The pristine wilderness sanctuaries of Masai Mara lend themselves to fantastic game drives, making this region one of the most sought-after safari destinations in Africa. Conservancies such as the Masai Mara offer exceptional encounters with the Big Five and other incredible wildlife in breathtaking landscapes. During your stay at Mara Serena Safari Lodge, enjoy twice-daily game drives that set off early in the morning or late in the afternoon ending in a Sundowner, as you take in the orange rays and the breath taking Mara views in the company of expert safari guides who will do their best to ensure that all your wishes are met.
Cheetahs are one of the more common animals that you will in Mara. The fasted land mammal, the cheetah hunts during the day and will many time be seen on top of mounds using them as vantage points as they look out for their prey.
African lions live in groups called prides. There can be from from 3 to 20 lions in a pride. A pride contains many females and their young, and a few males. The Male lions are the heads of the pride. The male lions guard the pride and protect its territory. The lionesses (females) take the lead when in comes to hunting down the prey. From time to time the Males will assist with a hunt. The Lion is one of the animals that can be seen in the Masai Mara.
It’s been called the greatest natural spectacle on the planet, and for good reason – each year from July to October, hundreds of thousands of wildebeest and zebra make a dramatic crossing of the crocodile-infested Mara River to feed on the lush grasses of the Masai Mara. The flood of animals filling the open savannah includes herds of elephants and giraffes, and trailing this sea of prey are lions, leopards, cheetahs and hyenas. Needless to say, there is never a shortage of drama during the great migration.
The Maasai Ostrich is distinctive in its appearance, with a long neck and legs and the ability to run at speeds of about 74 km/h (46 mph), the top land speed of any birdWhen threatened, the ostrich will either hide itself by lying flat against the ground, or will run away. If cornered, it can cause injury and death with a kick from its powerful legs
African elephants are the world’s largest land animals. Weighing up to (6.6 tons) the African elephant is an animal to behold. Watch the African elephant use it’s trunk an extension of the upper lip and nose to communicate, feed and handle objects. There has been an increase in the number of Elephants in the Masai Mara which is a good thing for the future generations.
Black rhinos have a sharp sense of smell and hearing but very poor eyesight. They lead a solitary life and are the more dangerous of the two species. Masai Mara National Reserve has the largest population of black rhinos, along with many other Kenya animals.
Famed for its boiling temper, the buffalo is one of the most feared animals. It is not only feared by humans but also by some of the most daring predators in the wild. The mighty lion rarely ever hunts a buffalo. Most lions that try end up dead or badly injured. Lions and hyenas are only known to hunt solitary aging buffalos that are either too weak to fight or greatly outnumbered.
Your never forget your first ever leopard sighting while on safari. Normally one of the most elusive animals to spot, with the help of a seasoned guide and time, you will be sure to sight one among the bushes or up on a tree. It is nocturnal, hunting at night and spending its day resting in trees. The leopard lives a solitary life and only pairs up during the mating season. Leopards hunt on the ground but take their “kill” up into the trees, out of the reach of scavengers such as hyenas.
The perfect antelope; that is what Impalas are for many visitors. Elegantly build, harmoniously colored, swiftly moving. Foundin large numbers in the Mara, one can watch them for hours. In thick bush predators can stalk close. Impalas react with explosive high jumps in all directions, confusing the attacker. Their leaps are famous: three meters high and up to ten meters far! When jumping, the glands at their hindlegs disperse scent. This might mark an area as dangerous but also might help to bring dispersed herds together again